William Henry Harrison

9th President William Henry Harrison, 18419th President William Henry Harrison, 18419th President William Henry Harrison, 1841

9th President William Henry Harrison, 1841

9th President of the United States
(March 4, 1841 to April 4, 1841)

Full Name: William Henry Harrison
Nicknames: "Old Tippecanoe"; "Old Tip"

Born: February 9, 1773, in Berkeley, Virginia
Died: April 4, 1841, in Washington, D.C.

Father: Benjamin Harrison (1726-1791)
Mother: Elizabeth Bassett Harrison (1730-1792)
Married: Anna Tuthill Symmes (1775-1864), on November 25, 1795
Children: Elizabeth Bassett Harrison (1796-1846); John Cleves Symmes Harrison (1798-1830); Lucy Singleton Harrison (1800-26); William Henry Harrison (1802-38); John Scott Harrison (1804-78); Benjamin Harrison (1806-40); Mary Symmes Harrison (1809-42); Carter Bassett Harrison (1811-39); Anna Tuthill Harrison (1813-65); James Findlay Harrison (1814-17)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Attended Hampden-Sydney College
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Whig
Other Government Positions:

  • Secretary of Northwest Territory, 1798
  • Territorial Delegate to Congress, 1799-1801
  • Territorial Governor of Indiana, 1801-13
  • U.S. Congressman from Ohio, 1816-19
  • United States Senator, 1825-28
  • Minister to Colombia, 1828-29

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1836Martin Van Buren765,483170
(map)William H. Harrison549,50873
Hugh L. White145,35226
Daniel Webster41,28714
Willie P. Mangum1

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1840William H. Harrison1,274,624234
(map)Martin Van Buren1,127,78160

Vice President: John Tyler (1841)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Daniel Webster (1841)
Secretary of the Treasury
Thomas Ewing (1841)
Secretary of War
John Bell (1841)
Attorney General
John J. Crittenden (1841)
Postmaster General
Francis Granger (1841)
Secretary of the Navy
George E. Badger (1841)

Supreme Court Justices:
None nominated.

Notable Events:
  • 1841
    • Clocking in at 105 minutes, Harrison delivered the longest inaugural address in U.S. history on March 4.
    • On March 26 Harrison came down with a cold. At the time it was believed to have been caused by the cold weather and lack of hat and coat at his inauguration. A review of historical records now lead to the conclusion he contracted typhoid fever.
    • Harrison died at 12:30 a.m. on April 4.
Internet Biographies:
William Henry Harrison -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
William H. Harrison -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
William Henry Harrison -- from Encyclopaedia Britannica
Facts about Harrison and his presidency.
Videos:
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1841)
William Henry Harrison Digital Collections - from the Library of Congress

 

Other Internet Resources:
Battlefield Museum/Tippecanoe County Historical Association
The museum tells the story of the Battle of Tippecanoe with exhibits, a fiber-optic map of the action and information about the dynamic leaders – Tecumseh, Harrison, and The Prophet. The 85-foot tall marble obelisk across the parking lot marks the site of the battle.
Berkeley Plantation
Berkeley’s 1726 Georgian mansion is the birthplace of Harrison and Harrison's father, Benjamin Harrison V, signer of the Declaration of Independence, and ancestral home of his grandson, Benjamin Harrison.
The Best Biographies of William Henry Harrison
In 2012, Stephen Floyd started his search for the best biography of each president. He usually has reviews of multiple biographies for each president.
Grouseland, the William Henry Harrison Museum, in Vincennes, IN
Find images and a history of Grouseland, the William Henry Harrison Mansion Museum, built by Harrison in l803-04 while Governor of the Indiana Territory.
Health and Medical History of William Harrison
Medical background of each president with references. Compiled by John Sotos, MD.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • At 31 days, Harrison had the shortest presidency. He was the first president to die in office.
  • Harrison was the only president who studied to become a doctor.
  • Harrison's father was a signer of the Declaration of Independence.
  • At 68 years old, Harrison was the oldest person to be president until Reagan was inaugurated 140 years later.
  • Harrison and his vice president Tyler are the only president and vice president born in the same county.
  • Harrison was clerk of Hamilton County (Ohio) court immediately before becoming president.
  • Harrison was the only president to have never issued an executive order. He also never issued a pardon.
  • Harrison was the first president to have his picture taken while in office. Unfortunately that photo has been lost.
  • At the time of Harrison's inauguration, he had been married to his wife, Anna, for 45 years, the longest such pre-inauguration marriage length.
  • His widow received a $25,000 pension after her husband's death.
Facebook Feed:
Quotes:

“Times change, and we change with them.”

“I contend that the strongest of all governments is that which is most free.”

“A decent and manly examination of the acts of the Government should be not only tolerated, but encouraged.”

Previous President: Martin Van Buren
Next President: John Tyler