Franklin D. Roosevelt

32nd President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1933-194532nd President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1933-194532nd President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1933-194532nd President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1933-194532nd President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1933-194532nd President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1933-194532nd President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1933-1945

32nd President of the United States
(March 4, 1933 to April 12, 1945)

Full Name: Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Nickname: "FDR"

Born: January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York
Died: April 12, 1945, in Warm Springs, Georgia

Father: James Roosevelt
Mother: Sara Delano Roosevelt
Married: Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1884-1962), on March 17, 1905
Children: Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1906-75); James Roosevelt (1907-91); Elliott Roosevelt (1910-90); Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. (1914-88); John Aspinwall Roosevelt (1916-81)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1903); Attended Columbia Law School
Occupation: Public official, lawyer
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of New York State Legislature, 1911-13
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy, 1913-20
  • Governor of New York, 1929-33

Presidential Salary: $75,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1932Franklin D. Roosevelt22,809,638472
(map)Herbert Hoover15,758,90159

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1936Franklin D. Roosevelt27,752,869523
(map)Alfred M. Landon16,674,6658

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1940Franklin D. Roosevelt27,307,819449
(map)Wendell L. Wilkie22,321,01882

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1944Franklin D. Roosevelt25,606,585432
(map)Thomas E. Dewey22,014,74599

Vice President: John N. Garner (1933-41); Henry A. Wallace (1941-45); Harry S. Truman (1945)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Cordell Hull (1933-44)
Edward R. Stettinius, Jr. (1944-45)
Secretary of the Treasury
William H. Woodin (1933-34)
Henry Morgenthau, Jr. (1934-45)
Secretary of War
George H. Dern (1933-36)
Harry H. Woodring (1937-40)
Henry L. Stimson (1940-45)
Attorney General
Homer S. Cummings (1933-39)
Frank Murphy (1939-40)
Robert H. Jackson (1940-41)
Francis B. Biddle (1941-45)
Postmaster General
James A. Farley (1933-40)
Frank C. Walker (1940-45)
Secretary of the Navy
Claude A. Swanson (1933-39)
Charles Edison (1940)
Frank Knox (1940-44)
James V. Forrestal (1944-45)
Secretary of the Interior
Harold L. Ickes (1933-45)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry A. Wallace (1933-40)
Claude R. Wickard (1940-45)
Secretary of Commerce
Daniel C. Roper (1933-38)
Harry L. Hopkins (1939-40)
Jesse H. Jones (1940-45)
Henry A. Wallace (1945)
Secretary of Labor
Frances Perkins (1933-1945)
Notable Events:
  • 1939-1945
    • World War II
Internet Biographies:
Franklin D. Roosevelt -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Franklin Delano Roosevelt -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Franklin D. Roosevelt -- from the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library and Museum
Includes a biography as well as additional stories and media.
Videos:
Other Internet Resources:
FDR Cartoons
"This site contains political cartoons from the presidency of Franklin D. Roosevelt. This preservation project is a cooperative venture of the AP Computer Math class and the AP United States History classes at Niskayuna High School."
Franklin D. Roosevelt Library and Museum
Tourist information along with history, genealogy, and documents of the former president. Located in Hyde Park, New York.
Frankilin Delano Roosevelt Memorial
Located in Washington, D.C., This site had tourist information, insight into the design of the memorial, and the text of the inscriptions throughout the memorial.
Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site
Tourist information on Roosevelt's Hyde Park, New York birthplace and boyhood home. Includes information about FDR and links to other Roosevelt tourist spots.
Roosevelt Campobello International Park
Located in New Brunswick, Canada, this international park is maintained equally by the U.S. and Canada. Roosevelt vacationed here often, fishing, hiking and sailing. Visitor information is available.
Roosevelt's Little White House
Located in Warm Springs, Georgia, this 1932 house was built near the springs Roosevelt hoped would help his polio. While posing for a portrait he suffered a stroke and died. The portrait is on display here.
USS Potomac - The Presidential Yacht Potomac
Tourist information on FDR's "Floating White House," which is now located in Oakland, California.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Roosevelt was an avid stamp collector.
  • Roosevelt's wife, Eleanor, was his fifth cousin once removed. Eleanor's uncle, Theodore Roosevelt, walked her down the aisle.
  • Roosevelt appointed the first woman, Frances Perkins, to a cabinet position.
  • Roosevelt held office for over twelve years, longer than any other president. Unless the 22nd amendment is repealed no one will serve longer.
  • Roosevelt was the first president to fly in an airplane while in office.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: Herbert Hoover
Next President: Harry S. Truman