William McKinley

25th President William McKinley, 1897-190125th President William McKinley, 1897-190125th President William McKinley, 1897-190125th President William McKinley, 1897-190125th President William McKinley, 1897-190125th President William McKinley, 1897-1901

25th President William McKinley, 1897-1901

25th President of the United States
(March 4, 1897 to September 14, 1901)

Full Name: William McKinley, Jr.
Nickname: "Idol of Ohio"

Born: January 29, 1843, in Niles, Ohio
Died: September 14, 1901, in Buffalo, New York

Father: William McKinley, Sr. (1807-1892)
Mother: Nancy Campbell Allison McKinley (1809-1897)
Married: Ida Saxton (1847-1907), on January 25, 1871
Children: Katherine McKinley (1871-75); Ida McKinley (1873)

Religion: Methodist
Education: Attended Allegheny College
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1877-91
  • Governor of Ohio, 1892-96

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1896William McKinley7,102,246271
(map)William J. Bryan6,492,559176

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1900William McKinley7,218,491292
(map)William J. Bryan6,356,734155

Vice President: Garret A. Hobart (1897-99); Theodore Roosevelt (1901)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Sherman (1897-98)
William R. Day (1898)
John M. Hay (1898-1901)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lyman J. Gage (1897-1901)
Secretary of War
Russel A. Alger (1897-99)
Elihu Root (1899-1901)
Attorney General
Joseph McKenna (1897-98)
John W. Griggs (1898-1901)
Philander C. Knox (1901)
Postmaster General
James A. Gary (1897-98)
Charles Emory Smith (1898-1901)
Secretary of the Navy
John D. Long (1897-1901)
Secretary of the Interior
Cornelius N. Bliss (1897-99)
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1899-1901)
Secretary of Agriculture
James Wilson (1897-1901)

Supreme Court Justices:
Joseph McKenna (1898-1925)

Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
William McKinley -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
William McKinley -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
William McKinley -- from Encyclopaedia Britannica
Facts about McKinley and his presidency.
Videos:
Other Internet Resources:
The Best Biographies of William McKinley
In 2012, Stephen Floyd started his search for the best biography of each president. He usually has reviews of multiple biographies for each president.
Era of William McKinley
By K. Austin Kerr at Ohio State University, this resource contains information on McKinley's political career and examples of some of the political cartoons of McKinley's era.
Health and Medical History of William McKinley
Medical background of each president with references. Compiled by John Sotos, MD.
National McKinley Birthplace Memorial
A memorial, museum and library commemorating the birth of McKinley located in Niles, Ohio. Tourist information available.
William McKinley Presidential Library & Museum
Experiences include an interactive, hand-on science center, a presidential museum dedicated to the 25th president, a historical library, planetarium and more. Also includes a memorial, the McKinley National Memorial.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • McKinley was the first president to ride in an automobile. In 1899, he rode with Freelan Stanley of the Stanley Motor Carriage Company in his steam car. He also rode in an electric ambulance that carried him to the hospital  after he was shot.
  • McKinley was the first president to have his inauguration filmed.
  • McKinley was the last Civil War veteran to become president.
  • First Lady Ida McKinley didn't like the color yellow. She disliked it so much she had everything yellow removed from the White House.
  • McKinley had a pet parrot named "Washington Post."
Facebook Feed:
Quotes:

“In the time of darkest defeat, victory may be nearest.”

“Our differences are policies; our agreements, principles.”

“That’s all a man can hope for during his lifetime—to set an example—and when he is dead, to be an inspiration for history.”

Previous President: Grover Cleveland
Next President: Theodore Roosevelt