Theodore Roosevelt

26th President Theodore Roosevelt, 1901-190926th President Theodore Roosevelt, 1901-190926th President Theodore Roosevelt, 1901-190926th President Theodore Roosevelt, 1901-190926th President Theodore Roosevelt, 1901-190926th President Theodore Roosevelt, 1901-190926th President Theodore Roosevelt, 1901-1909

26th President of the United States
(September 14, 1901 to March 3, 1909)

Full Name: Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.
Nicknames: "TR"; "Trust-Buster"; "Teddy"

Born: October 27, 1858, in New York, New York
Died: January 6, 1919, in Oyster Bay, New York

Father: Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.
Mother: Martha Bulloch Roosevelt
Married: Alice Hathaway Lee (1861-1884), on October 27, 1880; Edith Kermit Carow (1861-1948), on December 2, 1886
Children: Alice Lee Roosevelt (1884-1980); Theodore Roosevelt, III (1887-1944); Kermit Roosevelt (1889-1943); Ethel Carow Roosevelt (1891-1977); Archibald Bulloch Roosevelt (1894-1979); Quentin Roosevelt (1897-1918)

Religion: Dutch Reformed
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1880)
Occupation: Author, lawyer, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of New York State Assembly, 1882-84
  • Member of Civil Service Commission, 1889-95
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy, 1895-97
  • Governor of New York, 1898-1900
  • Vice President, 1901 (under McKinley)

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1904Theodore Roosevelt7,628,461336
(map)Alton B. Parker5,084,223140

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1912Woodrow Wilson6,296,547435
(map)Theodore Roosevelt4,118,57188
William H. Taft3,486,7208

Vice President: Charles Warren Fairbanks (1905-09)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John M. Hay (1901-05)
Elihu Root (1905-09)
Robert Bacon (1909)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lyman J. Gage (1901-02)
Leslie M. Shaw (1902-07)
George B. Cortelyou (1907-09)
Secretary of War
Elihu Root (1901-04)
William H. Taft (1904-08)
Luke E. Wright (1908-09)
Attorney General
Philander C. Knox (1901-04)
William H. Moody (1904-06)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1906-09)
Postmaster General
Charles Emory Smith (1901-02)
Henry C. Payne (1902-04)
Robert J. Wynne (1904-05)
George B. Cortelyou (1905-07)
George von L. Meyer (1907-09)
Secretary of the Navy
James D. Long (1901-02)
William H. Moody (1902-04)
Paul Morton (1904-05)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1905-06)
Victor H. Metcalf (1906-08)
Truman H. Newberry (1908-09)
Secretary of the Interior
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1901-07)
James R. Garfield (1907-09)
Secretary of Agriculture
James Wilson (1901-1909)
Secretary of Commerce and Labor
George B. Cortelyou (1903-04)
Victor H. Metcalf (1904-06)
Oscar S. Straus (1906-09)
Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
Theodore Roosevelt -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Theodore Roosevelt: A Brief Biography -- from Theodore Roosevelt Association
This biography includes links to additional documents to expand upon topics in TR's life.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from People in THE WEST
Based on the documentary THE WEST by Ken Burns and Stephen Ives, this biographical sketch focuses on Roosevelt's love of the West and all things Western.
Videos:
Other Internet Resources:
Mount Rushmore
Located in the Black Hills of South Dakota, the faces of Washington, Jefferson, Lincoln and Teddy Roosevelt stand 60 feet tall.
Sagamore Hill National Historic Site
The Oyster Bay, New York home of Roosevelt from 1885 until his death. History and tourist information available.
Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site
A reconstruction of the New York, New York home where Roosevelt was born. History and tourist information available.
Theodore Roosevelt Center at Dickinson State University
Preserves and analyzes Roosevelt's legacy, especially dedicated to his connection to the North Dakota Badlands..
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site
The Buffalo, New York location where Roosevelt took the oath of office after the death of McKinley.
Theodore Roosevelt National Park
Located in the Badlands of North Dakota, Roosevelt first visited this area in 1883 and loved it. Now a National Park, there are many activities for the outdoor enthusiast.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Roosevelt's mother and first wife passed away on the same day - Valentine's day of 1884.
  • Roosevelt was the first American to win the Nobel Peace Prize.
  • In 1906 Roosevelt sailed to the Panama Canal to inspect the construction progress making him the first sitting president to leave the country.
  • A boxing accident left Roosevelt almost completely blind in his left eye.
  • The teddy bear was named after Roosevelt.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: William McKinley
Next President: William H. Taft