Ronald Reagan

40th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-198940th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-198940th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-198940th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-198940th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-198940th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-198940th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-198940th President Ronald Reagan, 1981-1989

Bapti40th President of the United States
(January 20, 1981 to January 20, 1989)

Full Name: Ronald Wilson Reagan
Nicknames: "The Gipper"; "The Great Communicator"; "Dutch"

Born: February 6, 1911, in Tampico, Illinois
Died: June 5, 2004, in Los Angeles, California

Father: John Edward Reagan
Mother: Nelle Wilson Reagan
Married: Jane Wyman (1917-2007), on June 25, 1940 (divorced in 1948); Nancy Davis (1921-2016), on March 4, 1952
Children: Maureen Elizabeth Reagan (1941-2001); Michael Edward Reagan (adopted) (1945- ); Christine Reagan (1947); Patricia Ann Reagan (1952- ); Ronald Prescott Reagan (1958- )

Religion: Baptized Disciples of Christ; converted to Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Eureka College (1932)
Occupation: Actor, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Governor of California, 1967-75

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1976Jimmy Carter40,827,394297
(map)Gerald R. Ford39,145,977240
Ronald Reagan1

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1980Ronald Reagan43,267,489489
(map)Jimmy Carter34,964,58349
John B. Anderson5,588,014

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1984Ronald Reagan53,428,357525
(map)Walter Mondale36,930,923 13

Vice President: George H. W. Bush (1981-89)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Alexander M. Haig, Jr. (1981-82)
George P. Schultz (1982-89)
Secretary of the Treasury
Donald T. Regan (1981-85)
James A. Baker, III (1985-88)
Nicholas F. Brady (1988-89)
Secretary of Defense
Caspar W. Weinberger (1981-87)
Frank C. Carlucci (1987-89)
Attorney General
William F. Smith (1981-85)
Edwin Meese (1985-88)
Dick Thornburgh (1988-89)
Secretary of the Interior
James G. Watt (1981-83)
William P. Clark, Jr. (1983-85)
Donald P. Hodel (1985-89)
Secretary of Agriculture
John R. Block (1981-86)
Richard E. Lyng (1986-89)
Secretary of Commerce
Malcolm Baldrige, Jr. (1981-87)
C. William Verity (1987-89)
Secretary of Labor
Raymond J. Donovan (1981-85)
William Brock (1985-87)
Ann Dore McLaughlin (1987-89)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Richard S. Schweiker (1981-83)
Margaret M. Heckler (1983-85)
Otis R. Bowen (1985-89)
Secretary of Education
Terrel H. Bell (1981-85)
William J. Bennett (1985-88)
Lauro F. Cavazos, Jr. (1988-89)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Samuel R. Pierce, Jr. (1981-89)
Secretary of Transportation
Andrew L. Lewis, Jr. (1981-83)
Elizabeth H. Dole (1983-87)
James H. Burnley (1987-89)
Secretary of Energy
James B. Edwards (1981-82)
Donald P. Hodel (1982-85)
John Herrington (1985-89)
Notable Events:
  • 1981
    • On March 30, shot in an assassination attempt by John W. Hinkley, Jr. outside of the Washington, D.C. Hilton Hotel.
Internet Biographies:
Ronald Reagan -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Ronald Reagan -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Ronald Reagan -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Peggy Noonan discusses some of the issues and events that molded Reagan.
Videos:
Other Internet Resources:
Ronald Reagan Birthplace
Learn about Reagan's life in Tampico, Illinois. He was born in an apartment above the local bank.
Ronald Reagan Boyhood Home
Reagan lived in Dixon, Illinois from ages ten to twenty-two. This is the first house they moved to in the city.
Ronald Reagan Filmology
From the Internet Movie Database, this list of Reagan screen credits includes, Code of the Secret Service (1939), Knute Rockne, All American (1940), and Bedtime for Bonzo (1951).
Ronald W. Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute
This site includes the presidential library and museum. Tourist information for the Library, calendar of events, and an online catalog of your favorite Reagan attire from the Museum. Located in Simi Valley, California.
The Reagan Ranch
Dedicated to preserving Rancho del Cielo as it existed during Reagan's presidency. Programs exist to develop leadership skills for young men and women. Part of the Reagan Ranch Center.
The Day Reagan Was Shot
Transcripts from the White House Situation Room after Reagan was shot.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • At 69 years old, Reagan was the oldest elected president until the election of Donald Trump.
  • Reagan enjoyed jelly beans. His favorite flavor was licorice.
  • Reagan was a Democrat before officially switching parties in 1962.
  • Reagan was the first divorcee elected president.
  • Reagan saved an estimated 77 lives while a lifeguard at a local Illinois park.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: Jimmy Carter
Next President: George H. W. Bush