Joe Biden

46th President Joe Biden, 2021-46th President Joe Biden, 2021-46th President Joe Biden, 2021-46th President Joe Biden, 2021-46th President Joe Biden, 2021-46th President Joe Biden, 2021-

46th President Joe Biden, 2021-

46th President of the United States
(January 20, 2021 to Present)

Full Name: Joseph Robinette Biden, Jr.
Nicknames: "Amtrak Joe"

Born: November 20, 1942, in Scranton, Pennsylvania

Father: Joseph Robinette Biden, Sr. (1915–2002)
Mother: Catherine Eugenia "Jean" Finnegan (1917–2010)
Married: Neilia Hunter (1942-1972), on Aug. 27, 1966; Jill Tracy Jacobs (1951- ) on Jun, 17, 1977
Children: Joseph Robinette "Beau" Biden, III (1969-2015); Robert Hunter Biden (1970- ); Naomi Biden (1971-1972); Ashley Biden (1981- )

Religion: Roman Catholic
Education: Graduated from University of Delaware (1965) and Syracuse University Law School (1968)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

  • United States Senator, 1973-2009
  • Vice President, 2009-2017 (under Obama)

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
2020Joe Biden 81,268,586306
(map)Donald J. Trump 74,215,875232

Vice President: Kamala D. Harris (2021- )

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Antony Blinken (2021- )
Secretary of the Treasury
Janet Yellen (2021- )
Secretary of Defense
Lloyd Austin (2021- )
Attorney General
Merrick Garland (nominee)
Secretary of the Interior
Deb Haaland (nominee)
Secretary of Agriculture
Tom Vilsack (2021 -)
Secretary of Commerce
Gina Raimondo (2021- )
Secretary of Labor
Marty Walsh (nominee)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Xavier Becerra (nominee)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Marcia Fudge (nominee)
Secretary of Transportation
Pete Buttigieg (2021- )
Secretary of Energy
Jennifer Granholm (2021- )
Secretary of Education
Miguel Cardona (nominee)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Denis McDonough (2021- )
Secretary of Homeland Security
Alejandro Mayorkas (2021- )

Videos:

Additional Facts:
  • Biden was the first president to win election with a female, Black, or Asian vice president.
  • Biden had more Senate experience than any other president - 36 years.
  • Biden was the oldest sitting president. He will be 78 years, two months old on inauguration day.
  • Biden was the first president elected without an Ivy League degree since Ronald Reagan in 1980.

Quotes:

“Politics doesn’t have to be a raging fire, destroying everything in its path. Every disagreement doesn’t have to be a cause for total war.”

“We must end this uncivil war that pits red against blue, rural versus urban, conservative versus liberal. We can do this, if we open our souls instead of hardening our hearts.”

Previous President: Donald J. Trump