Jimmy Carter

39th President Jimmy Carter, 1977-198139th President Jimmy Carter, 1977-198139th President Jimmy Carter, 1977-198139th President Jimmy Carter, 1977-198139th President Jimmy Carter, 1977-198139th President Jimmy Carter, 1977-198139th President Jimmy Carter, 1977-1981

39th President of the United States
(January 20, 1977 to January 20, 1981)

Full Name: James Earl Carter, Jr.
Nickname: "Jimmy"

Born: October 1, 1924, in Plains, Georgia

Father: James Earl Carter, Sr.
Mother: Lillian Gordy Carter
Married: Eleanor Rosalynn Smith (1928- ), on July 7, 1946
Children: John William "Jack" Carter (1947- ); James Earl "Chip" Carter III (1950- ); Donnel Jeffrey "Jeff" Carter (1952- ); Amy Lynn Carter (1967- )

Religion: Baptist
Education: Graduated from U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. (1946)
Occupation: Farmer, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

  • Georgia State Senator, 1963-66
  • Governor of Georgia, 1971-75

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1976Jimmy Carter40,827,394297
(map)Gerald R. Ford39,145,977240
Ronald Reagan1

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1980Ronald Reagan43,267,489489
(map)Jimmy Carter34,964,58349
John B. Anderson5,588,014

Vice President: Walter F. Mondale (1977-81)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Cyrus R. Vance (1977-80)
Edmund S. Muskie (1980-81)
Secretary of the Treasury
W. Michael Blumenthal (1977-79)
G. William Miller (1979-81)
Secretary of Defense
Harold Brown (1977-81)
Attorney General
Griffin B. Bell (1977-79)
Benjamin R. Civiletti (1979-81)
Secretary of the Interior
Cecil D. Andrus (1977-81)
Secretary of Agriculture
Robert S. Bergland (1977-81)
Secretary of Commerce
Juanita M. Kreps (1977-79)
Philip Klutznick (1979-81)
Secretary of Labor
F. Ray Marshall (1977-81)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Joseph A. Califano, Jr. (1977-79)
Patricia R. Harris (1979-80)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Patricia R. Harris (1980-81)
Secretary of Education
Shirley Hufstedler (1980-81)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Patricia R. Harris (1977-79)
Moon Landrieu (1979-81)
Secretary of Transportation
Brock Adams (1977-79)
Neil E. Goldschmidt (1979-81)
Secretary of Energy
James R. Schlesinger (1977-79)
Charles W. Duncan, Jr. (1979-81)
Notable Events:
  • 1979
    • On March 26, Egypt and Israel signed a peace treaty in Washington, D.C. based on the Camp David Accords.
    • On November 4, sixty-six Americans taken hostage at the U.S. embassy in Tehran. Fifty-two of the hostages remained in captivity for 444 days. They were released on Reagan's inauguration day.
Internet Biographies:
Jimmy Carter -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Jimmy Carter -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Jimmy Carter -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Hendrik Hertzberg discusses some of the issues and events that molded Carter.
Jimmy Carter's Presidency -- from From Revolution to Reconstruction
An brief examination of the Carter presidency's highlights and lowlights.
Videos:
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1977)

 

Other Internet Resources:
Carter Center
A public policy institute founder by Carter in 1982. Located in Atlanta, Georgia, current interviews, speeches, and opinions by Mr. and Mrs. Carter, as well as news, programs, and tour information are available.
Jimmy Carter National Historic Site
Tourist information on the Carter residence, boyhood home, high school and visitor center in Plains, Georgia.
Jimmy Carter Presidential Library and Museum
Research center and museum exhibits on the Carters located in Atlanta, Georgia.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Carter's father owned a peanut farm.
  • In 1942 Carter won the election for Georgia State Senate. Initially his opponent was declared the winner but it was proven that voter fraud had been committed. Carter was declared the rightful winner.
  • In 2002 Carter was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: Gerald R. Ford
Next President: Ronald Reagan