James Monroe

5th President James Monroe, 1817-18255th President James Monroe, 1817-18255th President James Monroe, 1817-18255th President James Monroe, 1817-18255th President James Monroe, 1817-1825

5th President James Monroe, 1817-1825

5th President of the United States
(March 4, 1817 to March 3, 1825)

Full Name: James Monroe
Nicknames: "The Last Cocked Hat"; "Era-of-Good-Feeling President"

Born: April 28, 1758, in Westmoreland County, Virginia
Died: July 4, 1831, in New York, New York

Father: Spence Monroe (1727-1774)
Mother: Elizabeth Jones Monroe (1730-1772)
Married: Elizabeth "Eliza" Kortright (1768-1830), on February 16, 1786
Children: Eliza Kortright Monroe (1786-1835); James Spence Monroe (1799-1800); Maria Hester Monroe (1803-50)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Attended College of William and Mary
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of Continental Congress, 1783-86
  • United States Senator, 1790-94
  • Minister to France, 1794-96
  • Governor of Virginia, 1799-1802
  • Minister to France and England, 1803-07
  • Secretary of State, 1811-17 (under Madison)
  • Secretary of War, 1814-15 (under Madison)

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidateElectoral Votes
1816James Monroe183
(map)Rufus King34
(Votes Not Cast)4

YearCandidateElectoral Votes
1820James Monroe231
(map)John Quincy Adams1
(Votes Not Cast)3

Vice President: Daniel D. Tompkins (1817-1825)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Quincy Adams (1817-25)
Secretary of the Treasury
William H. Crawford (1817-25)
Secretary of War
John C. Calhoun (1817-25)
Attorney General
Richard Rush (1817)
William Wirt (1817-25)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin W. Crowninshield (1817-18)
Smith Thompson (1819-23)
Samuel L. Southard (1823-25)

Supreme Court Justices:
Smith Thompson (1823-1843)

Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
James Monroe -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
James Monroe -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
James Monroe -- from Encyclopaedia Britannica
Facts about Monroe and his presidency.
Videos:
Other Internet Resources:
Ash Lawn -- Highland
The Virginia home of James Madison from 1799-1826. Contains a short biography of the president, tourist information, and interior photographs of the estate.
The Best Biographies of James Monroe
In 2012, Stephen Floyd started his search for the best biography of each president. He usually has reviews of multiple biographies for each president.
Health and Medical History of James Monroe
Medical background of each president with references. Compiled by John Sotos, MD.
James Monroe Memorial Foundation
Raising public awareness about Monroe's history, including the construction maintenance of his birthplace home.
James Monroe Museum & Memorial Library
Tourist and exhibit information about the museum, run by the University of Mary Washington.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Monroe was the first president to ride on a steamboat.
  • At sixteen years old, Monroe attended the college of William and Mary.
  • He was the first president to have been a U.S. senator.
  • In the election of 1820 Monroe received every electoral vote except one. A New Hampshire delegate wanted Washington to be the only president elected unanimously.
  • Monroe's inauguration in 1817 was the first to be held outdoors.
  • The bride in the first White House wedding was Monroe's daughter, Mary.
  • The U.S. Marine Band played at Monroe's 1821 inauguration and at every inauguration since.
  • Even as president, Monroe preferred to be called "Colonel Monroe."
  • Monrovia, Liberia is the only non-U.S. capital named after a U.S. president.
Facebook Feed:
Quotes:

“A little flattery will support a man through great fatigue.”

“National honor is the national property of the highest value.”

Previous President: James Madison
Next President: John Quincy Adams