George W. Bush

43rd President George W. Bush, 2001-200943rd President George W. Bush, 2001-200943rd President George W. Bush, 2001-200943rd President George W. Bush, 2001-200943rd President George W. Bush, 2001-200943rd President George W. Bush, 2001-200943rd President George W. Bush, 2001-200943rd President George W. Bush, 2001-2009

43rd President of the United States
(January 20, 2001 to January 20, 2009)

Full Name: George Walker Bush
Nicknames: "W"

Born: July 6, 1946, in New Haven, Connecticut

Father: George Herbert Walker Bush
Mother: Barbara Pierce Bush
Married: Laura Welch (1946- ), on November 5, 1977
Children: Barbara Pierce Bush (1981- ), Jenna Welch Bush (1981- )

Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from Yale University (1968); Graduated from Harvard Business School (1975)
Occupation: Businessman
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Governor of Texas, 1995-2000

Presidential Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
2000George W. Bush50,456,002 271
(map)Al Gore50,999,897266
(Votes Not Cast)1

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
2004George W. Bush62,040,003286
(map)John Kerry59,027,335251
John Edwards1

Vice President: Richard B. Cheney (2001-09)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Colin L. Powell (2001-05)
Condoleezza Rice (2005-09)
Secretary of the Treasury
Paul O'Neill (2001-02)
John W. Snow (2003-06)
Henry M. Paulson, Jr. (2006-09)
Secretary of Defense
Donald H. Rumsfeld (2001-06)
Robert M. Gates (2006-09)
Attorney General
John Ashcroft (2001-05)
Alberto Gonzales (2005-07)
Michael Mukasey (2007-09)
Secretary of the Interior
Gale Norton (2001-06)
Dirk Kempthorne (2006-09)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ann Veneman (2001-05)
Mike Johanns (2005-07)
Ed Schafer (2008-09)
Secretary of Commerce
Don Evans (2001-05)
Carlos Gutierrez (2005-09)
Secretary of Labor
Elaine Chao (2001-09)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Tommy G. Thompson (2001-05)
Michael O. Leavitt (2005-09)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Mel Martinez (2001-04)
Alphonso Jackson (2004-08)
Steve Preston (2008-09)
Secretary of Transportation
Norman Y. Mineta (2001-06)
Mary E. Peters (2006-09)
Secretary of Energy
Spencer Abraham (2001-05)
Samuel W. Bodman (2005-09)
Secretary of Education
Roderick R. Paige (2001-05)
Margaret Spellings (2005-09)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Anthony Principi (2001-05)
R. James Nicholson (2005-07)
James B. Peake (2007-09)
Secretary of Homeland Security
Tom Ridge (2003-2005)
Michael Chertoff (2005-09)
Notable Events:
  • 2001
    • On September 11, terrorists flew hijacked airplanes into both towers of the World Trade Center and into the Pentagon. A fourth hijacked plane crashed in Pennsylvania.
Internet Biographies:
George W. Bush -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
George W. Bush -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
George W. Bush: Easy to underestimate -- from USA Today
Some history of Bush and his stance on major campaign issues. Written by the Associated Press.
George Walker Bush -- from Infoplease.com
Standard presidential biography.
The Life of George W. Bush -- from The Washington Post
Photo album of Bush's life from childhood until he ran for president.
Videos:
Other Internet Resources:
The George W. Bush Childhood Home
Located in Midland, Texas this is where the Bush family lived from 1951-1955. Celebrates the lives of two presidents.
George W. Bush Presidential Center
The Center works for domestic excellence and global leadership. Includes a museum and archives.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Bush was one of two managing general partners of the Texas Rangers baseball club from 1989-1994.
  • Of the 6 million votes cast in Florida in the 2000 election, Bush won the state's 25 electoral votes by 537 votes.
  • Bush is the only president to have a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree.
  • Bush's 2002 State of the Union address was the first broadcast live on the Internet.
  • In 1993, Bush ran the Houston Marathon finishing in 3 hours 44 minutes. He is the only president to have ever completed a marathon at some point in their life.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: Bill Clinton
Next President: Barack Obama