George H. W. Bush

41st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-199341st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-199341st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-199341st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-199341st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-199341st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-199341st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-199341st President George H. W. Bush, 1989-1993

41st President of the United States
(January 20, 1989 to January 20, 1993)

Full Name: George Herbert Walker Bush
Nickname: "Poppy"

Born: June 12, 1924, in Milton, Massachusetts

Father: Prescott Sheldon Bush
Mother: Dorothy Walker Bush
Married: Barbara Pierce (1925-2018), on January 6, 1945
Children: George Walker Bush (1946- ); Pauline Robinson "Robin" Bush (1949-53); John Ellis "Jeb" Bush (1953- ); Neil Mallon Bush (1955- ); Marvin Pierce Bush (1956- ); Dorothy Walker "Doro" Bush (1959- )

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Yale University (1948)
Occupation: Businessman, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1967-71
  • U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations, 1971-72
  • Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, 1976-77
  • Vice President, 1981-89 (under Reagan)

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1988George H. W. Bush48,881,278426
(map)Michael Dukakis41,805,374111

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1992Bill Clinton44,909,889370
(map)George H. W. Bush39,104,545168
H. Ross Perot19,742,267

Vice President: J. Danforth Quayle (1989-93)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James A. Baker, III (1989-92)
Lawrence S. Eagleburger (1992-93)
Secretary of the Treasury
Nicholas F. Brady (1989-93)
Secretary of Defense
Richard B. Cheney (1989-93)
Attorney General
Dick Thornburgh (1989-91)
William P. Barr (1991-93)
Secretary of the Interior
Manuel Lujan (1989-93)
Secretary of Agriculture
Clayton Yeutter (1989-91)
Edward R. Madigan (1991-93)
Secretary of Commerce
Robert Mosbacher (1989-92)
Barbara H. Franklin (1992-93)
Secretary of Labor
Elizabeth H. Dole (1989-90)
Lynn Morley Martin (1990-93)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Louis W. Sullivan (1989-93)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Jack Kemp (1989-93)
Secretary of Transportation
Samuel Skinner (1989-91)
Andrew H. Card (1992-93)
Secretary of Energy
James Watkins (1989-93)
Secretary of Education
Lauro F. Cavazos, Jr. (1989-91)
Lamar Alexander (1991-93)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Edward J. Derwinski (1989-92)
Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
George Bush -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
George Bush -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Biography of President George Bush -- from the George Bush Presidential Library and Museum
Bush's biography with photographs.
George Bush -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Michael R. Beschloss discusses some of the issues and events that molded Bush.
George Bush -- from The George Bush Web Site
Standard biography. This site had images, sounds, and film clips that add a lot to the overall presentation. Current Bush news can also be found here. Also in French.
George Bush: The Unauthorized Biography -- by Webster G. Tarpley & Anton Chaitkin
As with most unauthorized biographies, the authors of this biography are not fans of Bush. The first sentence of the introduction gives the reader a sense of the authors' viewpoint: "The thesis of this book is simple: if George Bush were to be re- elected in November 1992 for a second term as the president of the United States, this country and the rest of the world would face a catastrophe of gigantic proportions."
Lieutenant Junior Grade George Bush, USNR -- from Naval History Heritage Command
Focusing on Bush's naval career, this site explains why Bush earned the Distinguished Flying Cross, where he was stationed, and gives a short bibliography.
Videos:
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1989)

 

Other Internet Resources:
George H.W. Bush Presidential Library Center
Located in College Station, Texas, this facility is scheduled to open in 1997. This site contains biographies, photographs, speeches, museum pieces and more.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • On November 25, 2017 Bush became the longest living US President passing Ford who was 93 years and 165 days old when he passed away.
  • In 1943, Bush was the youngest pilot in the Navy at that time.
  • Bush was captain of the Yale University baseball team. He played in the first two College World Series.
  • To celebrate his 75th, 80th, 85th, and 90th birthdays Bush went skydiving.
  • Bush did not like broccoli. "I do not like broccoli. And I haven’t liked it since I was a little kid and my mother made me eat it. And I’m President of the United States, and I’m not going to eat any more broccoli!"
  • Bush was the first sitting vice-president to win a presidential election since Martin Van Buren in 1836.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: Ronald Reagan
Next President: Bill Clinton