Dwight D. Eisenhower

34th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-196134th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-196134th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-196134th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-196134th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-196134th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-196134th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-1961

34th President of the United States
(January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961)

Full Name: David Dwight Eisenhower
Nickname: "Ike"

Born: October 14, 1890, in Denison, Texas
Died: March 28, 1969, in Washington, D.C.

Father: David Jacob Eisenhower
Mother: Ida Elizabeth Stover Eisenhower
Married: Mary "Mamie" Geneva Doud (1896-1979), on July 1, 1916
Children: Doud Dwight Eisenhower (1917-21); John Sheldon Doud Eisenhower (1923-2013)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. (1915)
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • None

Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1952Dwight D. Eisenhower33,936,234442
(map)Adlai E. Stevenson27,314,99289

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1956Dwight D. Eisenhower35,590,472457
(map)Adlai E. Stevenson26,022,75273
Walter B. Jones1

Vice President: Richard M. Nixon (1953-61)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Foster Dulles (1953-59)
Christian A. Herter (1959-61)
Secretary of the Treasury
George M. Humphrey (1953-57)
Robert B. Anderson (1957-61)
Secretary of Defense
Charles E. Wilson (1953-57)
Neil H. McElroy (1957-59)
Thomas S. Gates, Jr. (1960-61)
Attorney General
Herbert Brownell, Jr. (1953-57)
William P. Rogers (1957-61)
Postmaster General
Arthur E. Summerfield (1953-61)
Secretary of the Interior
Douglas J. McKay (1953-56)
Frederick A. Seaton (1956-61)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ezra Taft Benson (1953-61)
Secretary of Commerce
Sinclair Weeks (1953-58)
Lewis Strauss (1958-59)
Frederick H. Mueller (1959-60)
Secretary of Labor
Martin P. Durkin (1953)
James P. Mitchell (1953-61)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Oveta Culp Hobby (1953-55)
Marion B. Folsom (1955-58)
Arthur S. Flemming (1958-61)
Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Dwight Eisenhower -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast by the same name, this essay excerpt by Stephen Abrose discusses some of the issues and events that molded Eisenhower.
Videos:
Other Internet Resources:
Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library, Museum and Boyhood Home
Information on the Abilene, Kansas library, along with biographical sketches of Eisenhower and his wife.
Eisenhower National Historic Site
Eisenhower's retreat and retirement home. Tourist information, history, a timeline of Eisenhower's life, and quotations from Eisenhower. Maintained by the National Park Service.
Eisenhower Birthplace State Historic Site
Located in Denison, TX, this home where Eisenhower was born is furnished with antiques illustrating the working class life of the Eisenhowers.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Eisenhower's grandson David is the namesake of Camp David, the country retreat of the U.S. president.
  • Eisenhower was the only president to serve in World War I and World War II.
  • During Eisenhower's long and illustrious military career he never saw active combat.
  • The squirrels on the White House grounds were captured and relocated so they would not ruin Eisenhower's putting green.
  • Eisenhower painted more than 200 paintings.
  • Eisenhower was the first president to ride in a helicopter. He started the tradition of the president taking helicopters from the White House lawn.
  • During his presidency, Eisenhower spent almost two months in the hospital after a heart attack.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: Harry S. Truman
Next President: John F. Kennedy