Donald J. Trump

45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-

45th President Donald J. Trump, 2017-

45th President of the United States
(January 20, 2017 to Present)

Full Name: Donald John Trump
Nicknames: "The Donald"

Born: June 14, 1946, in Jamaica, Queens, New York

Father: Frederick Christ Trump (1905-1999)
Mother: Mary Anne MacLeod (1912-2000)
Married: Ivana Zelníčková (1949- ), on Apr. 7, 1977 (divorced in 1990); Marla Maples (1963- ) on Dec. 20, 1993 (divorced in 1999); Melania Knavs (1970- ) on Jan. 22, 2005
Children: Donald John Trump, Jr. (1977- ); Ivanka Marie Trump (1981- ); Eric Frederick Trump (1984- ); Tiffany Arianna Trump (1993- ); Barron William Trump (2005- )

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Attended Fordham University; Graduated Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania (1968)
Occupation: Businessman
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • None

Presidential Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account (donated by Trump)

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
2016Donald J. Trump62,984,828304
(map)Hillary Clinton65,853,514227
Colin Powell3
Bernie Sanders1
John Kasich1
Ron Paul1
Faith Spotted Eagle1

Vice President: Michael R. Pence (2017- )

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Rex Tillerson (2017-2018)
Michael R. Pompeo (2018- )
Secretary of the Treasury
Steven Mnuchin (2017- )
Secretary of Defense
James Mattis (2017- )
Attorney General
Jeff Sessions (2017-2018)
Secretary of the Interior
Ryan Zinke (2017- )
Secretary of Agriculture
Sonny Perdue (2017- )
Secretary of Commerce
Wilbur Ross (2017- )
Secretary of Labor
Alex Acosta (2017- )
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Thomas E. Price (2017)
Alex M. Azar II (2018- )
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Ben Carson (2017- )
Secretary of Transportation
Elaine Chao (2017- )
Secretary of Energy
Rick Perry (2017- )
Secretary of Education
Betsy DeVos (2017- )
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
David Shulkin (2017-2018)
Robert L. Wilkie, Jr. (2018)
Secretary of Homeland Security
John F. Kelly (2017)
Kirstjen M. Nielsen (2017- )

Supreme Court Justices:
Neil Gorsuch (2017- )
Brett Kavanaugh (2018- )

Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
Donald J. Trump -- from White House
Compiled by the White House.
Donald Trump -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Donald Trump -- from Encyclopaedia Britannica
Facts about Trump and his presidency.
Videos:
Historical Documents:
First Inaugural Address (2017)

 

Other Internet Resources:
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • At 70 years old, Trump was the oldest president upon his first election.
  • Trump was the first billionaire president.
  • Trump was the first president elected without any policical or military background.
  • Trump was the first president to have multiple divorces.
  • Trump's First Lady, Melania, became the first First Lady to become a U.S. citizen by naturalization instead of by birth or descent.
Facebook Feed:
Quotes:

“No dream is too big. No challenge is too great. Nothing we want for our future is beyond our reach.”

“You have to think anyway, so why not think big?”

“I judge people based on their capability, honesty, and merit.”

Previous President: Barack Obama