Chester A. Arthur

21st President Chester A. Arthur, 1881-188521st President Chester A. Arthur, 1881-188521st President Chester A. Arthur, 1881-188521st President Chester A. Arthur, 1881-188521st President Chester A. Arthur, 1881-1885

21st President Chester A. Arthur, 1881-1885

21st President of the United States
(September 19, 1881 to March 3, 1885)

Nickname: "The Gentleman Boss"; "Elegant Arthur"

Born: October 5, 1829, in Fairfield, Vermont
Died: November 18, 1886, in New York, New York

Father: William Arthur (1796-1875)
Mother: Malvina Stone Arthur (1902-1869)
Married: Ellen Lewis Herndon (1837-1880), on October 25, 1859
Children: William Lewis Herndon Arthur (1860-63); Chester Alan Arthur (1864-1937); Ellen Herndon Arthur (1871-1915)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Union College (1848)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

Never ran for president.

Vice President: None

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James G. Blaine (1881)
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (1881-85)
Secretary of the Treasury
William Windom (1881)
Charles J. Folger (1881-84)
Walter Q. Gresham (1884)
Hugh McCulloch (1884-85)
Secretary of War
Robert Todd Lincoln (1881-85)
Attorney General
I. Wayne McVeagh (1881)
Benjamin H. Brewster (1882-85)
Postmaster General
Thomas L. James (1881-82)
Timothy O. Howe (1882-83)
Walter Q. Gresham (1883-84)
Frank Hatton (1884-85)
Secretary of the Navy
William H. Hunt (1881-82)
William E. Chandler (1882-85)
Secretary of the Interior
Samuel J. Kirkwood (1881-82)
Henry M. Teller (1882-85)

Supreme Court Justices:
Horace Gray (1882-1902)
Samuel Blatchford (1882-1893)

Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
Chester A. Arthur -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Chester A. Arthur -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Chester A. Arthur -- from Encyclopaedia Britannica
Facts about Arthur and his presidency.
Videos:
Historical Documents:
Chester Arthur Digital Collections - from the Library of Congress

 

Other Internet Resources:
The Best Biographies of Chester Arthur
In 2012, Stephen Floyd started his search for the best biography of each president. He usually has reviews of multiple biographies for each president.
Chester Arthur State Historic Site
The believe location of Arthur's birth includes a replica farm house and his father's church.
Health and Medical History of Chester Arthur
Medical background of each president with references. Compiled by John Sotos, MD.
The Mystery of Chester Alan Arthur's Birthplace
From the Vermont Historical Society, Thomas C. Reeves asks if Arthur was born in Vermont or Canada.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • A 24-year-old Arthur, then a junior partner at Culver, Parker and Arthur law firm, successfully represented Lizzie Jennings, who was forcibly removed from a streetcar in 1854 because of her skin color.
  • Arthur was diagnosed with Bright’s Disease not long after he became president.
  • Arthur hired Louis Comfort Tiffany to redecorate and furnish the White House.
  • Arthur owned at least 80 pairs of pants.
  • Arthur installed the first elevator in the White House.
  • Days before he died, Arthur burned all of his personal and official papers.
Facebook Feed:
Quotes:

“If it were not for the reporters, I would tell you the truth.”

“I may be president of the United States, but my private life is nobody’s damned business.”

Previous President: James A. Garfield
Next President: Grover Cleveland