Calvin Coolidge

30th President Calvin Coolidge, 1923-192930th President Calvin Coolidge, 1923-192930th President Calvin Coolidge, 1923-192930th President Calvin Coolidge, 1923-192930th President Calvin Coolidge, 1923-192930th President Calvin Coolidge, 1923-1929

30th President of the United States
(August 3, 1923 to March 3, 1929)

Full Name: John Calvin Coolidge, Jr.
Nickname: "Silent Cal"

Born: July 4, 1872, in Plymouth, Vermont
Died: January 5, 1933, in Northampton, Massachusetts

Father: John Calvin Coolidge, Sr.
Mother: Victoria Josephine Moor Coolidge
Married: Grace Anna Goodhue (1879-1957), on October 4, 1905
Children: John Coolidge, III (1906-2000); Calvin Coolidge, Jr. (1908-24)

Religion: Congregationalist
Education: Graduated from Amherst College (1895)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Northampton, MA City Councilman, 1899
  • City Solicitor, 1900-01
  • Clerk of Courts, 1904
  • Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1907-08
  • Mayor of Northampton, MA, 1910-11
  • Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1912-15
  • Lieutenant-Governor of Massachusetts, 1916-18
  • Governor of Massachusetts, 1919-20
  • Vice President, 1921-23 (under Harding)

Presidential Salary: $75,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1924Calvin Coolidge15,718,211382
(map)John W. Davis8,385,283136
Robert M. La Follette4,831,28913

Vice President: Charles G. Dawes (1925-29)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Charles Evans Hughes (1923-25)
Frank B. Kellogg (1925-29)
Secretary of the Treasury
Andrew W. Mellon (1923-29)
Secretary of War
John W. Weeks (1923-25)
Dwight F. Davis (1925-29)
Attorney General
Harry M. Daugherty (1923-24)
Harlan F. Stone (1924-25)
John G. Sargent (1925-29)
Postmaster General
Harry S. New (1923-29)
Secretary of the Navy
Edwin Denby (1923-24)
Curtis D. Wilbur (1924-29)
Secretary of the Interior
Hubert Work (1923-28)
Roy O. West (1929)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry C. Wallace (1923-24)
Howard M. Gore (1924-25)
William M. Jardine (1925-29)
Secretary of Commerce
Herbert Hoover (1923-28)
William F. Whiting (1928-29)
Secretary of Labor
James J. Davis (1923-29)

Supreme Court Justices:
Harlan F. Stone (1925-1946)

Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
Calvin Coolidge -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Calvin Coolidge -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Calvin Coolidge, 29th Vice President -- from The United States Senate
The Senate Historical Office presents a biographical article that examines his early years, philosophy, and his presidency.
A Biographical Sketch of Calvin Coolidge -- from Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation
A positive biography of Coolidge from Jerry L. Wallace.
Videos:
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1925)
Calvin Coolidge Digital Collections - from the Library of Congress

 

Other Internet Resources:
The Best Biographies of Calvin Coolidge
In 2012, Stephen Floyd started his search for the best biography of each president. He usually has reviews of multiple biographies for each president.
Calvin Coolidge Homestead District
Coolidge family home, his birthplace, and the location of this swearing in after the death of Harding.
Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation
Founded by Coolidge's son, John, this is the official foundation dedicated to preserving the legacy and advancing the values of America’s thirtieth president. Based in Plymouth Notch, VT.
Calvin Coolidge Presidential Library and Museum
Located in Northampton, MA.
Health and Medical History of Calvin Coolidge
Medical background of each president with references. Compiled by John Sotos, MD.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Coolidge is the only president sworn in by a family member. His father was a notary public.
  • Coolidge is the only president born on Independence Day.
  • Coolidge's address to congress on December 6, 1923 was the first presidential speech broadcast over the radio.
  • A woman at a party once told Coolidge that she bet a friend she could get him to say three words. He replied "You lose."
  • A man of few words until the end, Coolidge's last will and testament was only 23 words long.
  • Coolidge was the first president to appear in a movie with sound.
Facebook Feed:
Quotes:

“If you see ten troubles coming down the road, you can be sure that nine will run into the ditch before they reach you.”

“The business of America is business.”

“I have never been hurt by anything I didn’t say.”

“If you don’t say anything, you won’t be called on to repeat it.”

“No man ever listened himself out of a job.”

“Collecting more taxes than is absolutely necessary is legalized robbery.”

“Don’t expect to build up the weak by pulling down the strong.”

“We cannot do everything at once, but we can do something at once.”

Previous President: Warren G. Harding
Next President: Herbert Hoover