Benjamin Harrison

23rd President Benjamin Harrison, 1889-189323rd President Benjamin Harrison, 1889-189323rd President Benjamin Harrison, 1889-189323rd President Benjamin Harrison, 1889-189323rd President Benjamin Harrison, 1889-1893

23rd President of the United States
(March 4, 1889 to March 3, 1893

Full Name: Benjamin Harrison
Nicknames: "Kid Gloves Harrison"; "Little Ben"

Born: August 20, 1833, in North Bend, Ohio
Died: March 13, 1901, in Indianapolis, Indiana

Father: John Scott Harrison
Mother: Elizabeth Ramsey Irwin Harrison
Married: Caroline Lavinia Scott (1832-1892), on October 20, 1853; Mary Scott Lord Dimmick (1858-1948), on April 6, 1896
Children: Russell Benjamin Harrison (1854-1936); Mary Scott Harrison (1858-1930); Elizabeth Harrison (1897-1955)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Miami University, Oxford, Ohio (1852)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • United States Senator, 1881-87

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1888Benjamin Harrison5,447,129233
(map)Grover Cleveland5,537,857168

YearCandidatePopular VotesElectoral Votes
1892Grover Cleveland5,555,426277
(map)Benjamin Harrison5,182,690145
James B. Weaver1,029,84622

Vice President Levi P. Morton (1889-93)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James G. Blaine (1889-92)
John W. Foster (1892-93)
Secretary of the Treasury
William Windom (1889-91)
Charles Foster (1891-93)
Secretary of War
Redfield Proctor (1889-91)
Stephen B. Elkins (1891-93)
Attorney General
William H. H. Miller (1889-93)
Postmaster General
John Wanamaker (1889-93)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin F. Tracy (1889-93)
Secretary of the Interior
John W. Noble (1889-93)
Secretary of Agriculture
Jeremiah M. Rusk (1889-93)
Notable Events:
Internet Biographies:
Benjamin Harrison -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Benjamin Harrison -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Videos:
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1889)

 

Other Internet Resources:
The President Benjamin Harrison Home
Tourist information available as well as short biographies of Harrison and his two wives. Located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Points of Interest:
Additional Facts:
  • Harrison was the first grandson of a president to become president.
  • Harrison was the first president to use electricity in the White House, installed by Edison General Electric Company. However, he and his wife would not touch the light switches for fear of being electrocuted and often went to bed with the lights left on.
  • During Harrison’s administration, Congress appropriated $1 billion in annual spending for the first time.
Facebook Feed:
Previous President: Grover Cleveland
Next President: Grover Cleveland