POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Zachary Taylor

Zachary Taylor

12th President of the United States
(March 5, 1849 to July 9, 1850)

Nickname: "Old Rough and Ready"

Born: November 24, 1784, near Barboursville, Virginia
Died: July 9, 1850, in Washington, D.C.

Father: Lieutenant Colonel Richard Taylor
Mother: Sarah Dabney Strother Taylor
Married: Margaret Mackall Smith (1788-1852), on June 21, 1810
Children: Ann Mackall Taylor (1811-75); Sarah Knox Taylor (1814-35); Octavia P. Taylor (1816-20); Margaret Smith Taylor (1819-20); Mary Elizabeth Taylor (1824-1909); Richard Taylor (1826-79)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Whig
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1848 Zachary Taylor 1,360,967 163
Lewis Cass 1,222,342 127

Vice President: tiny U.S. flag Millard Fillmore (1849-50)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John M. Clayton (1849-50)
Secretary of the Treasury
William M. Meredith (1849-50)
Secretary of War
George W. Crawford (1849-50)
Attorney General
Reverdy Johnson (1849-50)
Postmaster General
Jacob Collamer (1849-50)
Secretary of the Navy
William B. Preston (1849-50)
Secretary of the Interior
Thomas Ewing (1849-50)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Zachary Taylor -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Zachary Taylor -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Holman Hamilton of the University of Kentucky, along with suggestions for further reading.
Zachary Taylor -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1849)

Other Internet Resources:

Palo Alto Battlefield National Historic Site
Site commemorating the first battle of the U.S.-Mexican War in May 1846. General Zachary Taylor led 2,300 soldier into battle at this site. From the National Park Service.
President Zachary Taylor and the Laboratory: Presidential Visit from the Grave
Some historians believe that President Taylor might not have died of gastroenteritis, but might have been poisoned with arsenic. Forensic scientists tested the remains of President Taylor in 1991 and found...

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag James Knox Polk | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Millard Fillmore

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.