POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Woodrow Wilson

Woodrow Wilson

28th President of the United States
(March 4, 1913 to March 3, 1921)

Nickname: "Schoolmaster in Politics"

Born: December 28, 1856, in Staunton, Virginia
Died: February 3, 1924, in Washington, D.C.

Father: Joseph Ruggles Wilson
Mother: Jessie Janet Woodrow Wilson
Married: Ellen Louise Axson (1860-1914), on June 24, 1885; Edith Bolling Galt (1872-1961), on December 18 , 1915
Children: Margaret Woodrow Wilson (1886-1944); Jessie Woodrow Wilson (1887-1933); Eleanor Randolph Wilson (1889-1967)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) (1879)
Occupation: Teacher, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $75,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1912 Woodrow Wilson 6,296,547 435
tiny U.S. flagTheodore Roosevelt 4,118,571 88
tiny U.S. flagWilliam H. Taft 3,486,720 8
1916 Woodrow Wilson 9,127,695 277
Charles Evans Hughes 8,533,507 254

Vice President: Thomas R. Marshall (1913-21)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
William J. Bryan (1913-15)
Robert Lansing (1915-20)
Bainbridge Colby (1920-21)
Secretary of the Treasury
William G. McAdoo (1913-18)
Carter Glass (1918-20)
David F. Houston (1920-21)
Secretary of War
Lindley M. Garrison (1913-16)
Newton D. Baker (1916-21)
Attorney General
James C. McReynolds (1913-14)
Thomas W. Gregory (1914-19)
Alexander M. Palmer (1919-21)
Postmaster General
Albert S. Burleson (1913-21)
Secretary of the Navy
Josephus Daniels (1913-21)
Secretary of the Interior
Franklin K. Lane (1913-20)
John B. Payne (1920-21)
Secretary of Agriculture
David F. Houston (1913-20)
Edwin T. Meredith (1920-21)
Secretary of Commerce
William C. Redfield (1913-19)
Joshua W. Alexander (1919-21)
Secretary of Labor
William B. Wilson (1913-21)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Woodrow Wilson -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Woodrow Wilson -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Arthur S. Link, Professor of History and Director of the Woodrow Wilson Papers at Princeton University, along with suggestions for further reading.
Woodrow Wilson -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1913)
Second Inaugural Address (1917)
Declaration of Neutrality (1914)
First Warning to the Germans (1915)
First Lusitania Note to Germany (1915)
Protest to Germany (1915)
On the Sussex Case (1916)
War Message (1917)
Fourteen Points Speech (1918)

Media Resources:

Audio
Speaking about democratic principles. (0:30)
RealAudio | MP3 (289K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

Other Internet Resources:

Woodrow Wilson Birthplace and Museum
This Staunton, Virginia site contains tourist information and a virtual tour of the home where Wilson was born. Wilson's 1919 Pierce-Arrow Limousine is the jewel of the museum's collection.
Woodrow Wilson Boyhood Home
The Columbia, South Carolina home where Wilson grew up from 1870-74.
Woodrow Wilson House
Tourist information and history of the Washington, D.C. house where Wilson lived from 1920 until his death.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag William Howard Taft | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Warren Gamaliel Harding

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.