POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, William Henry Harrison

William Henry Harrison

9th President of the United States
(March 4, 1841 to April 4, 1841)

Nicknames: "Old Tippecanoe"; "Old Tip"

Born: February 9, 1773, in Berkeley, Virginia
Died: April 4, 1841, in Washington, D.C.

Father: Benjamin Harrison
Mother: Elizabeth Bassett Harrison
Married: Anna Tuthill Symmes (1775-1864), on November 25, 1795
Children: Elizabeth Bassett Harrison (1796-1846); John Cleves Symmes Harrison (1798-1830); Lucy Singleton Harrison (1800-26); William Henry Harrison (1802-38); John Scott Harrison (1804-78); Benjamin Harrison (1806-40); Mary Symmes Harrison (1809-42); Carter Bassett Harrison (1811-39); Anna Tuthill Harrison (1813-65); James Findlay Harrison (1814-17)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Attended Hampden-Sydney College
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Whig
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1836 tiny U.S. flag Martin Van Buren 765,483 170
William H. Harrison 549,508 73
Hugh L. White 145,352 26
Daniel Webster 41,287 14
Willie P. Mangum 11
1840 William H. Harrison 1,274,624 234
tiny U.S. flag Martin Van Buren 1,127,781 60

Vice President: tiny U.S. flag John Tyler (1841)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Daniel Webster (1841)
Secretary of the Treasury
Thomas Ewing (1841)
Secretary of War
John Bell (1841)
Attorney General
John J. Crittenden (1841)
Postmaster General
Francis Granger (1841)
Secretary of the Navy
George E. Badger (1841)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

William Henry Harrison -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
William Henry Harrison -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Robert G. Gunderson of Indiana University, along with suggestions for further reading.
William H. Harrison -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1841)

Other Internet Resources:

Battlefield Museum/Tippecanoe County Historical Association
Ginger Smith, a fourth grade teacher at Battle Ground Elementary School (Battle Ground, IN) created this site to explore the history of Tippecanoe. Includes some thoughts by her students on the various monuments they've seen and materials they've read. A history of the battle and battlefield, from the Tippecanoe County Historical Association, is also given.
Grouseland, the William Henry Harrison Museum, in Vincennes, IN
Find images and a history of Grouseland, the William Henry Harrison Mansion Museum, built by Harrison in l803-04 while Governor of the Indiana Territory.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Martin Van Buren | Next President: tiny U.S. flag John Tyler

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.