POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Theodore Roosevelt

Theodore Roosevelt

26th President of the United States
(September 14, 1901 to March 3, 1909)

Nicknames: "TR"; "Trust-Buster"; "Teddy"

Born: October 27, 1858, in New York, New York
Died: January 6, 1919, in Oyster Bay, New York

Father: Theodore Roosevelt
Mother: Martha Bulloch Roosevelt
Married: Alice Hathaway Lee (1861-1884), on October 27, 1880; Edith Kermit Carow (1861-1948), on December 2, 1886
Children: Alice Lee Roosevelt (1884-1980); Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. (1887-1944); Kermit Roosevelt (1889-1943); Ethel Carow Roosevelt (1891-1977); Archibald Bulloch Roosevelt (1894-1979); Quentin Roosevelt (1897-1918)

Religion: Dutch Reformed
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1880)
Occupation: Author, lawyer, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1904 Theodore Roosevelt 7,628,461 336
Alton B. Parker 5,084,223 140
1912 tiny U.S. flagWoodrow Wilson 6,296,547 435
Theodore Roosevelt 4,118,571 88
tiny U.S. flagWilliam H. Taft 3,486,720 8

Vice President: Charles Warren Fairbanks (1905-09)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John M. Hay (1901-05)
Elihu Root (1905-09)
Robert Bacon(1909)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lyman J. Gage (1901-02)
Leslie M. Shaw (1902-07)
George B. Cortelyou (1907-09)
Secretary of War
Elihu Root (1901-04)
tiny U.S. flag William H. Taft (1904-08)
Luke E. Wright (1908-09)
Attorney General
Philander C. Knox (1901-04)
William H. Moody (1904-06)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1906-09)
Postmaster General
George B. Cortelyou (1905-07)
George von L. Meyer (1907-09)
Secretary of the Navy
James D. Long (1901-02)
William H. Moody (1902-04)
Paul Morton (1904-05)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1905-06)
Victor H. Metcalf (1906-08)
Truman H. Newberry (1908-09)
Secretary of the Interior
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1901-07)
James R. Garfield (1907-09)
Secretary of Agriculture
James Wilson (1901-1909)
Secretary of Commerce and Labor
George B. Cortelyou (1903-04)
Victor H. Metcalf (1904-06)
Oscar S. Straus (1906-09)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Theodore Roosevelt -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by William H. Harbaugh of the University of Virginia, along with suggestions for further reading.
Theodore Roosevelt: A Brief Biography -- by Tweed Roosevelt
Written by his great-grandson and hosted by the Theodore Roosevelt Association, this biography includes links to additional documents to expand upon topics in TR's life.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from People in THE WEST
Based on the documentary THE WEST by Ken Burns and Stephen Ives, this biographical sketch focuses on Roosevelt's love of the West and all things Western.

Historical Documents:

Ranch Life and the Hunting-Trail (1888)
Inaugural Address (1905)
Letter to Sir Edward Grey on World War I (1915)

Media Resources:

Audio
From a speech where he explains why the bosses oppose the Progressive Party. (1:20)
RealAudio | MP3 (629K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

Other Internet Resources:

Mount Rushmore
Located in the Black Hills of South Dakota, the faces of tiny U.S. flag Washington, tiny U.S. flag Jefferson, tiny U.S. flag Lincoln and Teddy Roosevelt stand 60 feet tall.
Sagamore Hill National Historic Site
The Oyster Bay, New York home of Roosevelt from 1885 until his death. History and tourist information available.
Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site
A reconstruction of the New York, New York home where Roosevelt was born. History and tourist information available.
Theodore Roosevelt: Conservation as the Guardian of Democracy
An essay by Daniel Filler on the environmental stance of Roosevelt and the impact that stance had on the rest of the nation.
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site
The Buffalo, New York location where Roosevelt took the oath of office after the death of tiny U.S. flag McKinley.
Theodore Roosevelt National Park
Located in the Badlands of North Dakota, Roosevelt first visited this area in 1883 and loved it. Now a National Park, there are many activities for the outdoor enthusiast.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag William McKinley | Next President: tiny U.S. flag William Howard Taft

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.