POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Millard Fillmore

Millard Fillmore

13th President of the United States
(July 9, 1850 to March 3, 1853)

Nickname: "The American Louis Philippe"

Born: January 7, 1800, in Locke Township (now Summerhill), New York
Died: March 8, 1874 in Buffalo, New York

Father: Nathaniel Fillmore
Mother: Phoebe Millard Fillmore
Stepmother: Eunice Love
Married: Abigail Powers (1798-1853), on February 5, 1826; Caroline Carmichael McIntosh (1813-1881), on February 10, 1858
Children: Millard Powers Fillmore (1828-89); Mary Abigail Fillmore (1832-54)

Religion: Unitarian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Whig
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1856 tiny U.S. flag James Buchanan 1,832,955 174
John C. Fremont 1,339,932 114
Millard Fillmore 871,731 8

Vice President: None

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John M. Clayton (1850)
Daniel Webster (1850-52)
Edward Everett (1852-53)
Secretary of the Treasury
William M. Meredith (1850)
Thomas Corwin (1850-53)
Secretary of War
George W. Crawford (1850)
Charles M. Conrad (1850-53)
Attorney General
Reverdy Johnson (1850)
John J. Crittenden (1850-53)
Postmaster General
Jacob Collamer (1850)
Nathan K. Hall (1850-52)
Samuel D. Hubbard (1852-53)
Secretary of the Navy
William B. Preston (1850)
William A. Graham (1850-52)
John P. Kennedy (1852-53)
Secretary of the Interior
Thomas Ewing (1850)
Thomas M. T. McKennan (1850)
Alexander H. H. Stuart (1850-53)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Millard Fillmore -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Millard Fillmore -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Glyndon G. Van Deusen of the University of Rochester, along with suggestions for further reading.
Millard Fillmore -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Millard Fillmore's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, March 9, 1874. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.

Historical Documents:

Other Internet Resources:

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Zachary Taylor | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Franklin Pierce

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.