POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Lyndon Baines Johnson

Lyndon Baines Johnson

36th President of the United States
(November 22, 1963 to January 20, 1969)

Nickname: "LBJ"

Born: August 27, 1908, near Johnson City, Texas
Died: January 22, 1973, near Johnson City, Texas

Father: Sam Ealy Johnson, Jr.
Mother: Rebekah Baines Johnson
Married: Claudia "Lady Bird" Alta Taylor (1912-2007), on November 17, 1934
Children: Lynda Bird Johnson (1944- ); Luci Baines Johnson (1947- )

Religion: Disciples of Christ
Education: Graduated from Southwest Texas State Teachers College (1930) (now known as Texas State University-San Marcos)
Occupation: Teacher, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1964 Lyndon B. Johnson 43,129,566 486
Barry M. Goldwater 27,178,188 52

Vice President: Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-69)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Dean Rusk (1963-69)
Secretary of the Treasury
C. Douglas Dillon (1963-65)
Henry H. Fowler (1965-68)
Joseph W. Barr (1968-69)
Secretary of Defense
Robert S. McNamara (1963-68)
Clark M. Clifford (1968-69)
Attorney General
Robert F. Kennedy (1963-65)
Nicholas Katzenbach (1965-67)
Ramsey Clark (1967-69)
Postmaster General
John A. Gronouski (1963-65)
Lawrence F. O'Brien (1965-68)
W. Marvin Watson (1968-69)
Secretary of the Interior
Stewart L. Udall (1963-69)
Secretary of Agriculture
Orville L. Freeman (1963-69)
Secretary of Commerce
Luther H. Hodges (1963-65)
John T. Connor (1965-67)
Alexander B. Trowbridge (1967-68)
Cyrus R. Smith (1968-69)
Secretary of Labor
W. Willard Wirtz (1963-69)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Anthony J. Celebrezze (1963-65)
John W. Gardner (1965-68)
Wilbur J. Cohen (1968-69)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Robert C. Weaver (1966-69)
Robert C. Wood (1969)
Secretary of Transportation
Alan S. Boyd (1967-69)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Lyndon B. Johnson -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Lyndon B. Johnson -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Richard S. Kirkendall, author of The American Republic, along with suggestions for further reading.
Lyndon B. Johnson -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Lyndon B. Johnson -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Robert Dallek discusses some of the issues and events that molded Johnson.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1965)
Equal Employment Opportunity (Executive Order 11246) (1965)

Media Resources:

Audio
From a 1969 State of the Union message delivered to a joint session of Congress. (0:52)
RealAudio | MP3 (410K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Audio & Video
The American Presidency Projects's Presidential Audio/Video Archive for Lyndon B. Johnson site

Other Internet Resources:

Lyndon B. Johnson Library and Museum
The Austin, Texas site for the Johnson archives, museum exhibits, and events. Tour information also available. This site is still under construction.
Lyndon B. Johnson State Historical Park
Located in "the heart of Johnson country", this park provides camping, fishing, history and more. Visitor information and directions are available.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag John Fitzgerald Kennedy | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Richard Milhous Nixon

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.