POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, John Quincy Adams

John Quincy Adams

6th President of the United States
(March 4, 1825 to March 3, 1829)

Nickname: "Old Man Eloquent"

Born: July 11, 1767, in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts
Died: February 23, 1848, in Washington, D.C.

Father: tiny U.S. flag John Adams
Mother: Abigail Smith Adams
Married: Louisa Catherine Johnson (1775-1852), on July 26, 1797
Children: George Washington Adams (1801-29); John Adams (1803-34); Charles Francis Adams (1807-86); Louisa Catherine Adams (1811-12)

Religion: Unitarian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1787)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1820 tiny U.S. flagJames Monroe 231
John Q. Adams 1
(Votes Not Cast) 3
1824 John Q. Adams 108,740 84
tiny U.S. flag Andrew Jackson 153,544 99
Henry Clay 47,136 37
William H. Crawford 46,618 41
1828 tiny U.S. flag Andrew Jackson 647,286 178
John Q. Adams 508,064 83

Vice President: John C. Calhoun (1825-29)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Henry Clay (1825-1829)
Secretary of the Treasury
Richard Rush (1825-29)
Secretary of War
James Barbour (1825-28)
Peter B. Porter (1828)
Attorney General
William Wirt (1825-29)
Secretary of the Navy
Samuel L. Southard (1825-29)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

John Quincy Adams -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
John Quincy Adams -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by John A. Schultz at the University of Southern California, along with suggestions for further reading.
John Quincy Adams -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
America's Christian Rulers: John Quincy Adams -- from Forerunner International
Biography of Adams from a Christian viewpoint. Choices made by Adams during his presidency were defended using the Bible. Quotations by Adams are included.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1825)
The Jubilee of the Constitution (1839)
Argument in the Amistad trial (1841)

Other Internet Resources:

Adams National Historical Site
The birthplace of John Quincy Adams and other notable Americans. From the National Park Service.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag James Monroe | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Andrew Jackson

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.