POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, James Monroe

James Monroe

5th President of the United States
(March 4, 1817 to March 3, 1825)

Nicknames: "The Last Cocked Hat"; "Era-of-Good-Feeling President"

Born: April 28, 1758, in Westmoreland County, Virginia
Died: July 4, 1831, in New York, New York

Father: Spence Monroe
Mother: Elizabeth Jones Monroe
Married: Elizabeth "Eliza" Kortright (1768-1830), on February 16, 1786
Children: Eliza Kortright Monroe (1786-1835); James Spence Monroe (1799-1800); Maria Hester Monroe (1803-50)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from College of William and Mary (1776)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Electoral Votes
1816 James Monroe 183
Rufus King 34
(Votes Not Cast) 4
1820 James Monroe 231
tiny U.S. flag John Q. Adams 1
(Votes Not Cast) 3

Vice President: Vice President: Daniel D. Tompkins (1817-1825)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
tiny U.S. flag John Quincy Adams (1817-25)
Secretary of the Treasury
William H. Crawford (1817-25)
Secretary of War
John C. Calhoun (1817-25)
Attorney General
Richard Rush (1817)
William Wirt (1817-25)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin W. Crowninshield (1817-18)
Smith Thompson (1819-23)
Samuel L. Southard (1823-25)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

James Monroe -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
James Monroe -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Harry Ammon of Southern Illinois University, along with suggestions for further reading.
James Monroe -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1817)
Second Inaugural Address (1821)
Monroe Doctrine (1823)

Other Internet Resources:

Ash Lawn -- Highland
The Virginia home of James Madison from 1799-1826. Contains a short biography of the president, tourist information, and interior photographs of the estate.
James Monroe Museum & Memorial Library
Tourist and exhibit information about the museum, run by the University of Mary Washington.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag James Madison | Next President: tiny U.S. flag John Quincy Adams

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.