POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Gerald Rudolph Ford

Gerald Rudolph Ford

38th President of the United States
(August 9, 1974 to January 20, 1977)

Nickname: "Jerry"

Born: July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska
Died: December 26, 2006 in Rancho Mirage, California

Father: Leslie Lynch King
Mother: Dorothy Ayer Gardner King Ford
Married: Elizabeth "Betty" Bloomer Warren (1918- ), on October 15, 1948
Children: Michael Gerald Ford (1950- ); John Gardner Ford (1952- ); Steven Meigs Ford (1956- ); Susan Elizabeth Ford (1957- )

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from the University of Michigan (1935) and Yale University Law School (1941)
Occupation: Lawyer, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1976 tiny U.S. flag James E. Carter, Jr. 40,827,394 297
Gerald R. Ford 39,145,977 240
tiny U.S. flag Ronald Reagan 1

Vice President: Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974-77)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Henry A. Kissinger (1974-77)
Secretary of the Treasury
William E. Simon (1974-77)
Secretary of Defense
James R. Schlesinger (1974-75)
Donald H. Rumsfeld (1975-77)
Attorney General
William B. Saxbe (1974-75)
Edward H. Levi (1975-77)
Secretary of the Interior
Rogers C. B. Morton (1974-75)
Stanley K. Hathaway (1975)
Thomas S. Kleppe (1975-77)
Secretary of Agriculture
Earl L. Butz (1974-76)
John A. Knebel (1976-77)
Secretary of Commerce
Frederick B. Dent (1974-75)
Rogers C. B. Morton (1975)
Elliot L. Richardson (1976-77)
Secretary of Labor
Peter J. Brennan (1974-75)
John T. Dunlop (1975-76)
W. J. Usery, Jr. (1976-77)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Caspar W. Weinberger (1974-75)
F. David Mathews (1975-77)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
James T. Lynn (1974-75)
Carla Anderson Hills (1975-77)
Secretary of Transportation
Claude S. Brinegar (1974-75)
William T. Coleman, Jr. (1975-77)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Gerald R. Ford -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Gerald R. Ford -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
An encyclopedia entry from MSN Encarta.
Gerald Ford -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Gerald R. Ford Biography -- from Gerald R. Ford Library and Museum
This six-part biography covers the time from his youth through his presidency.
Gerald R. Ford -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by James M. Cannon discusses some of the issues and events that molded Ford.

Historical Documents:

Remarks on Taking the Oath of Office (1974)
Remarks on Signing a Proclamation Granting Pardon to Richard Nixon (1974)
Proclamation 4311, Granting Pardon to Richard Nixon (1974)
Selected Gerald R. Ford Speeches (1974-present)

Media Resources:

Audio
From the 188th State of the Union address on January 19, 1976. (1:23)
RealAudio | MP3 (651K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Audio & Video
The American Presidency Projects's Presidential Audio/Video Archive for Gerald R. Ford site

Other Internet Resources:

tiny U.S. flag Gerald R. Ford Image Gallery
Images of Ford from childhood through his presidency provided by the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.
Gerald R. Ford Library and Museum
Located on the University of Michigan campus in Ann Arbor, Michigan, the library's collection, museum exhibits, and tourist information are available.
Gerald Ford as President
Brief history of the Ford administration from From Revolution to Reconstruction.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Richard Milhous Nixon | Next President: tiny U.S. flag James Earl Carter, Jr.

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.