POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Grover Cleveland

Grover Cleveland

22nd and 24th President of the United States
(March 4, 1885 to March 3, 1889 and March 4, 1893 to March 3, 1897)

Nickname: "Veto Mayor"; "Veto President"

Born: March 18, 1837, in Caldwell, New Jersey
Died: June 24, 1908, in Princeton, New Jersey

Father: Richard Falley Cleveland
Mother: Anne Neal Cleveland
Married: Frances Folsom (1864-1947), on June 2, 1886
Children: Ruth Cleveland (1891-1904); Esther Cleveland (1893-1980); Marion Cleveland (1895-1977); Richard Folsom Cleveland (1897-1974); Francis Grover Cleveland (1903-1995)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1884 Grover Cleveland 4,879,507 219
James G. Blaine 4,850,293 182
1888 tiny U.S. flag Benjamin Harrison 5,447,129 233
Grover Cleveland 5,537,857 168
1892 Grover Cleveland 5,555,426 277
tiny U.S. flag Benjamin Harrison 5,182,690 145
James B. Weaver 1,029,846 22

Vice President: Thomas A. Hendricks (1885-89); Adlai E. Stevenson (1893-97)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Thomas F. Bayard (1885-89)
Walter Q. Gresham (1893-95)
Richard Olney (1895-97)
Secretary of the Treasury
Daniel Manning (1885-87)
Charles S. Fairchild (1887-89)
John G. Carlisle (1893-97)
Secretary of War
William C. Endicott (1885-89)
Daniel S. Lamont (1893-97)
Attorney General
Augustus H. Garland (1885-89)
Richard Olney (1893-95)
Judson Harmon (1895-97)
Postmaster General
William F. Vilas (1885-88)
Donald M. Dickinson (1888-89)
Wilson S. Bissell (1893-95)
William L. Wilson (1895-97)
Secretary of the Navy
William C. Whitney (1885-89)
Hilary A. Herbert (1893-97)
Secretary of the Interior
Lucius Q. C. Lamar (1885-88)
William F. Vilas (1888-89)
Hoke Smith (1893-96)
David R. Francis (1896-97)
Secretary of Agriculture
Norman J. Colman (1889)
Julius Sterling Morton (1893-97)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Grover Cleveland -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Grover Cleveland -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Vincent P. De Santis of the University of Notre Dame, along with suggestions for further reading.
Grover Cleveland -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Grover Cleveland's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, June 25, 1908. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1885)
Second Inaugural Address (1893)
President Cleveland's Message on Relations with the Nation of Hawaii (1893)
Ex-President Grover Cleveland on the Philippine Problem (1904)

Media Resources:

Audio
First minute of his 1892 campaign speech. Begins with the music "Hail to the Chief" (1:21)
RealAudio | MP3 (636K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

Other Internet Resources:

None

Points of Interest:


First Term
Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Chester Alan Arthur | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Benjamin Harrison

Second Term
Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Benjamin Harrison | Next President: tiny U.S. flag William McKinley

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.