POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Franklin Pierce

Franklin Pierce

14th President of the United States
(March 4, 1853 to March 3, 1857)

Nickname: "Young Hickory of the Granite Hills"

Born: November 23, 1804, in Hillsborough (now Hillsboro), New Hampshire
Died: October 8, 1869, in Concord, New Hampshire

Father: General Benjamin Pierce
Mother: Ann Kendrick Pierce
Married: Jane Means Appleton (1806-1863), on November 10, 1834
Children: Franklin Pierce (1836); Frank Robert Pierce (1839-43); Benjamin Pierce (1841-53)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Bowdoin College (1824)
Occupation: Lawyer, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1852 Franklin Pierce 1,601,117 254
Winfield Scott 1,385,453 42

Vice President: William R. King (1853-57)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
William L. Marcy (1853-57)
Secretary of the Treasury
James Guthrie (1853-57)
Secretary of War
Jefferson Davis (1853-57)
Attorney General
Caleb Cushing (1853-57)
Postmaster General
James Campbell (1853-57)
Secretary of the Navy
James C. Dobbin (1853-57)
Secretary of the Interior
Robert McClelland (1853-57)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Franklin Pierce -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Franklin Pierce -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Philip S. Klein of Pennsylvania State University, along with suggestions for further reading.
Franklin Pierce -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
The Life of Franklin Pierce -- by Nathaniel Hawthorne
This detailed biography, written in 1852, is in the public domain.
Franklin Pierce's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 3 of The New York Times, October 9, 1869. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.
Thumbnail Biography of Franklin Pierce -- from What Where When New England
Yearly chronology of the life of Franklin Pierce with brief explanations.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1853)

Other Internet Resources:

The Franklin Pierce Pages
This site is a tongue-in-cheek "moving tribute to America's most obscure (and best looking) president."
The Pierce Manse
The historic home of Franklin Pierce located in Concord, New Hampshire. Tourist information and historical context can be found at this web site.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Millard Fillmore | Next President: tiny U.S. flag James Buchanan

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.