POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Dwight David Eisenhower

Dwight David Eisenhower

34th President of the United States
(January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961)

Nickname: "Ike"

Born: October 14, 1890, in Denison, Texas
Died: March 28, 1969, in Washington, D.C.

Father: David Jacob Eisenhower
Mother: Ida Elizabeth Stover Eisenhower
Married: Mary "Mamie" Geneva Doud (1896-1979), on July 1, 1916
Children: Doud Dwight Eisenhower (1917-21); John Sheldon Doud Eisenhower (1923- )

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. (1915)
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1952 Dwight D. Eisenhower 33,936,234 442
Adlai E. Stevenson 27,314,992 89
1956 Dwight D. Eisenhower 35,590,472 457
Adlai E. Stevenson 26,022,752 73
Walter B. Jones 1

Vice President: tiny U.S. flag Richard M. Nixon (1953-61)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Foster Dulles (1953-59)
Christian A. Herter (1959-61)
Secretary of the Treasury
George M. Humphrey (1953-57)
Robert B. Anderson (1957-61)
Secretary of Defense
Charles E. Wilson (1953-57)
Neil H. McElroy (1957-59)
Thomas S. Gates, Jr. (1960-61)
Attorney General
Herbert Brownell, Jr. (1953-57)
William P. Rogers (1957-61)
Postmaster General
Arthur E. Summerfield (1953-61)
Secretary of the Interior
Douglas J. McKay (1953-56)
Frederick A. Seaton (1956-61)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ezra Taft Benson (1953-61)
Secretary of Commerce
Sinclair Weeks (1953-58)
Lewis Strauss (1958-59)
Frederick H. Mueller (1959-60)
Secretary of Labor
Martin P. Durkin (1953)
James P. Mitchell (1953-61)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Oveta Culp Hobby (1953-55)
Marion B. Folsom (1955-58)
Arthur S. Flemming (1958-61)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
An encyclopedia entry from MSN Encarta.
Dwight Eisenhower -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Dwight David Eisenhower -- from the Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library
A brief biographical sketch highlighting the major accomplishments of the former president.
Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast by the same name, this essay excerpt by Stephen Abrose discusses some of the issues and events that molded Eisenhower.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1953)
Second Inaugural Address (1957)
Farewell Address (1961)

Media Resources:

Audio
From his 1953 inaugural address. (0:55)
RealAudio | MP3 (433K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Excerpt from a television interview broadcast near the end of Eisenhower's administration where the President comments on American attitudes towards deposed Cuban Dictator Batista. (0:17)
WAV (133K)
A speech on the geopolitical considerations of the war in Indochina relative to France and the United States. (0:55)
MP3 (871K)
Eisenhower's Presidential Farewell speech, more commonly known as his "Military / Industrial Complex" speech, it its entirety. (9:41)
RealAudio
From Earthstation1.com
Video
A shocked Eisenhower reacts immediately after tiny U.S. flag Kennedy's assassination to reporters at the United Nations, 11/22/63. (5:01)
RealAudio
From Earthstation1.com
Audio & Video
The American Presidency Projects's Presidential Audio/Video Archive for Dwight D. Eisenhower site

Other Internet Resources:

Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library
Information on the Abilene, Kansas library, along with biographical sketches of Eisenhower and his wife. This site is still under construction.
Eisenhower National Historical Site
Tourist information, history, a timeline of Eisenhower's life, and quotations from Eisenhower. Maintained by the National Park Service.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Harry S. Truman | Next President: tiny U.S. flag John Fitzgerald Kennedy

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.