POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Benjamin Harrison

Benjamin Harrison

23rd President of the United States
(March 4, 1889 to March 3, 1893

Nicknames: "Kid Gloves Harrison"; "Little Ben"

Born: August 20, 1833, in North Bend, Ohio
Died: March 13, 1901, in Indianapolis, Indiana

Father: John Scott Harrison
Mother: Elizabeth Ramsey Irwin Harrison
Married: Caroline Lavinia Scott (1832-1892), on October 20, 1853; Mary Scott Lord Dimmick (1858-1948), on April 6, 1896
Children: Russell Benjamin Harrison (1854-1936); Mary Scott Harrison (1858-1930); Elizabeth Harrison (1897-1955)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Miami University, Oxford, Ohio (1852)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1888 Benjamin Harrison 5,447,129 233
tiny U.S. flag Grover Cleveland 5,537,857 168
1892 tiny U.S. flag Grover Cleveland 5,555,426 277
Benjamin Harrison 5,182,690 145
James B. Weaver 1,029,846 22

Vice President Levi P. Morton (1889-93)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James G. Blaine (1889-92)
John W. Foster (1892-93)
Secretary of the Treasury
William Windom (1889-91)
Charles Foster (1891-93)
Secretary of War
Redfield Proctor (1889-91)
Stephen B. Elkins (1891-93)
Attorney General
William H. H. Miller (1889-93)
Postmaster General
John Wanamaker (1889-93)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin F. Tracy (1889-93)
Secretary of the Interior
John W. Noble (1889-93)
Secretary of Agriculture
Jeremiah M. Rusk (1889-93)

Points of Interest:

Internet Biographies:

Benjamin Harrison -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Benjamin Harrison -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
An encyclopedia entry from MSN Encarta.
Benjamin Harrison -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Benjamin Harrison's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, March 14, 1901. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1889)

Other Internet Resources:

The President Benjamin Harrison Home
Tourist information available as well as short biographies of Harrison and his two wives. Located in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Fast Facts:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Grover Cleveland | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Grover Cleveland

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.