POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Andrew Jackson

Andrew Jackson

7th President of the United States
(March 4, 1829 to March 3, 1837)

Nickname: "Old Hickory"

Born: March 15, 1767, in the Waxhaw area, on North Carolina-South Carolina border
Died: June 8, 1845, at the Hermitage in Nashville, Tennessee

Father: Andrew Jackson
Mother: Elizabeth Hutchinson Jackson
Married: Rachel Donelson Robards (1767-1828), in August 1791 and in a second ceremony on January 17, 1794
Children: Andrew Jackson, Jr. (adopted)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Lawyer, soldier
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1824 tiny U.S. flag John Q. Adams 108,740 84
Andrew Jackson 153,544 99
Henry Clay 47,136 37
William H. Crawford 46,618 41
1828 Andrew Jackson 647,286 178
tiny U.S. flag John Q. Adams 508,064 83
1832 Andrew Jackson 687,502 219
Henry Clay 530,189 49
William Wirt 7
John Floyd 11
(Votes Not Cast) 2

Vice Presidents: John C. Calhoun (1829-1832); tiny U.S. flag Martin Van Buren (1833-1837)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
tiny U.S. flag Martin Van Buren (1829-31)
Edward Livingston (1831-33)
Louis McLane (1833-34)
John Forsyth (1834-37)
Secretary of the Treasury
Samuel D. Ingham (1829-31)
Louis McLane (1831-33)
William J. Duane (1833)
Roger B. Taney (1833-34)
Levi Woodbury (1834-37)
Secretary of War
John H. Eaton (1829-31)
Lewis Cass (1831-36)
Attorney General
John M. Berrien (1829-31)
Roger B. Taney (1831-33)
Benjamin F. Butler (1833-37)
Postmaster General
William T. Barry (1829-35)
Amos Kendall (1835-37)
Secretary of the Navy
John Branch (1829-31)
Levi Woodbury (1831-34)
Mahlon Dickerson (1834-37)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Andrew Jackson -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Andrew Jackson -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
An encyclopedia entry from MSN Encarta.
Andrew Jackson -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
A Brief Biography of Andrew Jackson, 1767 - 1845 -- from From Revolution to Reconstruction
This not-so-brief biography was written by Hal Morris for the American Revolution HTML project. This original material goes into detail about his triumphs and controversies.
Andrew Jackson -- from the North Carolina Encyclopedia
A very text-rich biography on this North Carolina native.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1829)
Second Inaugural Address (1833)

Other Internet Resources:

Andrew Jackson State Park
This memorial to Jackson, located on 360-acres in Lancaster, South Carolina, includes a museum, campgrounds and resources for other outdoor activities.
The Hermitage
The home of Andrew Jackson. A brief description, history, archaelogical plans and tourist information.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag John Quincy Adams | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Martin Van Buren

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.